Registration


GDPR Privacy Notice


The American Austrian Foundation and its subsidiaries (American Austrian Foundation Inc., 150 East 42nd Street, 28th Floor, New York, NY 10017, USA; Salzburg Stiftung der AAF, Arenbergstraße 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria and Schloss Arenberg gem. Betriebsges. m. b. H. Arenbergstraße 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, Verein der Freunde der AAF, Palais Todesco, Kärntner Str. 51 / II / Top 4, A-1010 Vienna, Austria) will be what is commonly known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. The information we require includes name, address, email, phone number as well as work and professional information (professional position, work place etc.).

Why we need your data

We need to know your personal data in order to make an informed decision about your participation in the programmes provided by us. We will not collect any personal data which are not needed in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is handled by our staff in Austria, and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within Austria. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. If your country is served by one of our local coordinators they will have access to information of participants from the same country only.

We have a Data Protection regulation in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website: www.aaf-online.org/privacy

How long we keep your data

If you apply but ultimately do not participate in one of our programmes we keep your basic personal data (name, birthdate, nationality, medical speciality) for a minimum of 3 years after which time it will be destroyed if you have no open applications. If you have participated, your information will be use for selection, administration and marketing related activities and will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to participate in our programmes. Please note that we must retain some information on you for statistical analysis. More information on our retention schedule can be found at: www.aaf-online.org/privacy

What your data will be used for

We will use your name and email address to inform you of our schedules and of past events and programmes. Furthermore, we will use your personal information for necessary travel and invitation documentation. This information may be shared with embassies and travel companies only if necessary.

What are your rights

You can access and edit the information we hold on you at any point by logging in and accessing the Personal Data section on our website. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain from us the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the exact categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the planned period of time for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing these personal data;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: gdpr@americanaustrianfoundation.org

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Tel.: +43-1-52152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at